Messages:


Unanswered Question List.
111

How to access Devices which are in same network , in openvpn case ?

Asked by : sprta , Date : Oct. 9, 2021, 9:08 a.m.

i am using openvpn to access some servers other employees are lso connect on same vpn but i am not able to fetch their hot name or ip addresses

here are my nmap results

Starting Nmap 7.92 ( https://nmap.org ) at 2021-10-09 04:52 EDT

Nmap scan report for 172.27.232.0

Nmap scan report for 172.27.232.1

Nmap scan report for 172.27.232.2

Nmap scan report for 172.27.232.3

Nmap scan report for 172.27.232.4

Nmap scan report for 172.27.232.5

Nmap scan report for 172.27.232.6

Nmap scan report for 172.27.232.7

Nmap scan report for 172.27.232.8

Nmap scan report for 172.27.232.9

...............

Nmap scan report for 172.27.232.255

Nmap done: 256 IP addresses (0 hosts up) scanned in 3.41 seconds




Answers :


Open vpn has featre to Disable communication between clients if it's on then only you can see their hot on network.


Answered by : Minion , Date : Oct. 12, 2021, 7:43 a.m.